THE DOCTOR WHO RATINGS GUIDE: BY FANS, FOR FANS
Virgin's
The New Adventures
BBC Books'
Eighth Doctor Adventures
BBC Books'
New Series Adventures

Virgin Books' New Adventures

  1. Timewyrm: Genesys by John Peel (11)
  2. Timewyrm: Exodus by Terrance Dicks (14)
  3. Timewyrm: Apocalypse by Nigel Robinson (8)
  4. Timewyrm: Revelation by Paul Cornell (10)

  5. Cat's Cradle: Time's Crucible by Marc Platt (10)
  6. Cat's Cradle: Warhead by Andrew Cartmel (9)
  7. Cat's Cradle: Witchmark by Andrew Hunt (9)

  8. Nightshade by Mark Gatiss (8)

  9. Love and War by Paul Cornell, The Future History Cycle Part One (9)
  10. Transit by Ben Aaronovitch, The Future History Cycle Part Two (11)
  11. The Highest Science by Gareth Roberts, The Future History Cycle Part Three (9)
  12. The Pit by Neil Penswick, The Future History Cycle Part Four (6)
  13. Deceit by Peter Darvill-Evans, The Future History Cycle Part Five (7)
  14. Lucifer Rising by Jim Mortimore and Andy Lane, The Future History Cycle Part Six (8)

  15. White Darkness by David A. McIntee (5)
  16. Shadowmind by Christopher Bulis (5)
  17. Birthright by Nigel Robinson (5)
  18. Iceberg by David Banks (6)

  19. Blood Heat by Jim Mortimore, The Alternate History Cycle Part One (10)
  20. The Dimension Riders by Daniel Blythe, The Alternate History Cycle Part Two (5)
  21. The Left-Handed Hummingbird by Kate Orman, The Alternate History Cycle Part Three (7)
  22. Conundrum by Steve Lyons, The Alternate History Cycle Part Four (7)
  23. No Future by Paul Cornell, The Alternate History Cycle Part Five (7)

  24. Tragedy Day by Gareth Roberts (7)
  25. Legacy by Gary Russell (6)
  26. Theatre of War by Justin Richards (5)
  27. All-Consuming Fire by Andy Lane (9)
  28. Blood Harvest by Terrance Dicks (9)
  29. Strange England by Simon Messingham (6)
  30. First Frontier by David A. McIntee (4)
  31. St Anthony's Fire by Mark Gatiss (5)
  32. Falls the Shadow by Daniel O'Mahoney (8)
  33. Parasite by Jim Mortimore (6)
  34. Warlock by Andrew Cartmel (3)
    Sequel to: Cat's Cradle: Warhead
  35. Set Piece by Kate Orman (8)
  36. Infinite Requiem by Daniel Blythe (3)
  37. Sanctuary by David A. McIntee (4)
  38. Human Nature by Paul Cornell (10)
  39. Original Sin by Andy Lane (8)
  40. Sky Pirates! by Dave Stone (7)
  41. Zamper by Gareth Roberts (6)
  42. Toy Soldiers by Paul Leonard (8)
  43. Head Games by Steve Lyons (6)

  44. The Also People by Ben Aaronovitch (7)
  45. Shakedown by Terrance Dicks (6)
  46. Just War by Lance Parkin (6)

  47. Warchild by Andrew Cartmel, Psi Powers Part One (4)
    Sequel to: Warlock.
  48. SLEEPY by Kate Orman, Psi Powers Part Two (4)
  49. Death and Diplomacy by Dave Stone, Psi Powers Part Three (5)

  50. Happy Endings by Paul Cornell (8)
  51. GodEngine by Craig Hinton (5)

  52. Christmas on a Rational Planet by Lawrence Miles, Psi Powers Part Four (7)
  53. Return of the Living Dad by Kate Orman, Psi Powers Part Five (7)
  54. The Death of Art by Simon Bucher-Jones, Psi Powers Part Six (6)
  55. Damaged Goods by Russell T. Davies, Psi Powers Part Seven (11)
  56. So Vile a Sin by Ben Aaronovitch and Kate Orman, Psi Powers Part Eight (8)

  57. Bad Therapy by Matthew Jones (5)
  58. Eternity Weeps by Jim Mortimore (3)

  59. The Room with no Doors by Kate Orman, New Adventures Roundup Part One (4)
  60. Lungbarrow by Marc Platt, New Adventures Roundup Part Two (7)
  61. The Dying Days by Lance Parkin, New Adventures Roundup Part Three (13)


BBC Books' Eighth Doctor Adventures

  1. The Eight Doctors by Terrance Dicks (21)
  2. Vampire Science by Jonathan Blum and Kate Orman (12)
  3. The Bodysnatchers by Mark Morris (11)
  4. Genocide by Paul Leonard (10)
  5. War of the Daleks by John Peel (19)
  6. Alien Bodies by Lawrence Miles (18)
  7. Kursaal by Peter Anghelides (10)
  8. Option Lock by Justin Richards (10)

  9. Longest Day by Michael Collier, Sam Is Missing Part One (9)
  10. Legacy of the Daleks by John Peel, Sam Is Missing Part Two (12)
  11. Dreamstone Moon by Paul Leonard, Sam Is Missing Part Three (6)
  12. Seeing I by Jonathan Blum and Kate Orman, Sam Is Missing Part Four (10)

  13. Placebo Effect by Gary Russell (11)
  14. Vanderdeken's Children by Chris Bulis (7)
  15. The Scarlet Empress by Paul Magrs (12)
  16. The Janus Conjunction by Trevor Baxendale (8)
  17. Beltempest by Jim Mortimore (13)
  18. The Face-Eater by Simon Messingham (8)
  19. The Taint by Mike Collier (10)
  20. Demontage by Justin Richards (10)
  21. Revolution Man by Paul Leonard (13)
  22. Dominion by Nick Walters (12)
  23. Unnatural History by Jonathan Blum and Kate Orman (10)
  24. Autumn Mist by David A. McIntee (6)

  25. Interference Book 1: Shock Tactic by Lawrence Miles The Compassion arc Part One (2)
  26. Interference Book 2: The Hour of the Geek by Lawrence Miles The Compassion arc Part Two (2)
  27. The Blue Angel by Paul Magrs and Jeremy Hoad The Compassion arc Part Three (18)
  28. The Taking of Planet Five by Simon Bucher-Jones and Mark Clapham The Compassion arc Part Four (14)
  29. Frontier Worlds by Peter Anghelides The Compassion arc Part Five (12)
  30. Parallel 59 by Natalie Dallaire and Stephen Cole The Compassion arc Part Six (14)
  31. The Shadows of Avalon by Paul Cornell The Compassion arc Part Seven (16)
  32. The Fall of Yquatine by Nick Walters The Compassion arc Part Eight (8)
  33. Coldheart by Trevor Baxendale The Compassion arc Part Nine (7)
  34. The Space Age by Steve Lyons The Compassion arc Part Ten (8)
  35. The Banquo Legacy by Andy Lane and Justin Richards The Compassion arc Part Eleven (12)
  36. The Ancestor Cell by Stephen Cole and Peter Anghelides The Compassion arc Part Twelve (21)

  37. The Burning by Justin Richards Caught on Earth Part One (14)
  38. The Casualties of War by Steve Emmerson Caught on Earth Part Two (12)
  39. The Turing Test by Paul Leonard Caught on Earth Part Three (13)
  40. Endgame by Terrance Dicks Caught on Earth Part Four (11)
  41. Father Time by Lance Parkin Caught on Earth Part Five (10)
  42. Escape Velocity by Colin Brake Caught on Earth Part Six (9)

  43. EarthWorld by Jacqueline Rayner (13)
  44. Vanishing Point by Stephen Cole (9)
  45. Eater of Wasps by Trevor Baxendale (11)
  46. The Year of Intelligent Tigers by Kate Orman (12)
  47. The Slow Empire by Dave Stone (8)
  48. Dark Progeny by Steve Emmerson (5)
  49. The City of the Dead by Lloyd Rose (11)
  50. Grimm Reality by Simon Bucher-Jones and Kelly Hale (7)
  51. The Adventuress of Henrietta Street by Lawrence Miles (10)
  52. Mad Dogs and Englishmen by Paul Magrs (10)
  53. Hope by Mark Clapham (11)
  54. Anachrophobia by Jonathan Morris (11)
  55. Trading Futures by Lance Parkin (11)
  56. The Book of the Still by Paul Ebbs (7)
  57. The Crooked World by Steve Lyons (9)
  58. History 101 by Mags L. Halliday (10)
  59. Camera Obscura by Lloyd Rose (13)
  60. Time Zero by Justin Richards (11)
  61. The Infinity Race by Simon Messingham (11)
  62. The Domino Effect by David Bishop (11)
  63. Reckless Engineering by Nick Walters (9)
  64. The Last Resort by Paul Leonard (9)
  65. Timeless by Stephen Cole (9)
  66. Emotional Chemistry by Simon A. Forward (4)
  67. Sometime Never... by Justin Richards (9)
  68. Halflife by Mark Michalowski (6)
  69. The Tomorrow Windows by Jonathan Morris (7)
  70. The Sleep of Reason by Martin Day (5)
  71. The Deadstone Memorial by Trevor Baxendale (5)
  72. To The Slaughter by Stephen Cole (5)
  73. The Gallifrey Chronicles by Lance Parkin (4)


BBC Books' New Series Adventures

  1. The Clockwise Man by Justin Richards (5)
  2. The Monsters Inside by Stephen Cole (6)
  3. Winner Takes All by Jacqueline Rayner (4)
  4. Only Human by Gareth Roberts (3)
  5. The Stealers of Dreams by Steve Lyons (3)
  6. The Deviant Strain by Justin Richards (4)

  7. I am a Dalek by Gareth Roberts (2)
  8. The Stone Rose by Jacqueline Rayner (3)
  9. The Resurrection Casket by Justin Richards (5)
  10. The Feast of the Drowned by Stephen Cole (3)
  11. The Nightmare of Black Island by Mike Tucker (2)
  12. The Art of Destruction by Stephen Cole (1)
  13. The Price of Paradise by Colin Brake (1)
  14. Made of Steel by Terrance Dicks (2)
  15. Sting of the Zygons by Stephen Cole (3)
  16. The Last Dodo by Jacqueline Rayner (2)
  17. The Wooden Heart by Martin Day (2)
  18. Forever Autumn by Mark Morris (1)
  19. Sick Building by Paul Magrs (0)
  20. Wetworld by Mark Michalowski (1)
  21. Wishing Well by Trevor Baxendale (1)
  22. The Pirate Loop by Simon Guerrier (2)
  23. Peacemaker by James Swallow (0)
  24. Revenge of the Judoon by Terrance Dicks (1)
  25. Martha in the Mirror by Justin Richards (1)
  26. Snowglobe 7 by Mike Tucker (0)
  27. The Many Hands by Dale Smith (0)
  28. Ghosts of India by Mark Morris (0)
  29. The Doctor Trap by Simon Messingham (0)
  30. Shining Darkness by Mark Michalowski (0)
  31. The Story of Martha by Dan Abnett (2)
  32. Beautiful Chaos by Gary Russell (2)
  33. The Eyeless by Lance Parkin (2)
  34. The Sontaran Games by Jacqueline Rayner (0)
  35. Judgement of the Judoon by Colin Brake (0)
  36. The Slitheen Excursion by Simon Guerrier (1)
  37. Prisoner of the Daleks by Trevor Baxendale (1)
  38. The Taking of Chelsea 426 by David Llewellyn (0)
  39. Autonomy by Daniel Blythe (0)
  40. The Krillitane Storm by Christopher Cooper (0)
  41. Code of the Krillitanes by Justin Richards (0)

  42. Apollo 23 by Justin Richards (2)
  43. Night of the Humans by David Llewellyn (1)
  44. The Forgotten Army by Brian Minchin (2)
  45. Nuclear Time by Oli Smith (1)
  46. The King's Dragon by Una McCormack (1)
  47. The Glamour Chase by Gary Russell (0)
  48. The Coming of the Terraphiles by Michael Moorcock (1)
  49. Dead of Winter by James Goss (0)
  50. The Way Through the Woods by Una McKormack (1)
  51. Hunter's Moon by Paul Finch (0)
  52. Touched by an Angel by Jonathan Morris (0)
  53. Paradox Lost by George Mann (0)
  54. Borrowed Time by Naomi A. Alderman (0)
  55. The Silent Stars Go By by Dan Abnett (0)
  56. Dark Horizons by J.T. Colgan (0)
  57. Plague of the Cybermen by Justin Richards (0)
  58. The Dalek Generation by Nicholas Briggs (1)
  59. Shroud of Sorrow by Tommy Donbavand (0)

  60. The Blood Cell by James Goss (0)
  61. Silhouette by Justin Richards (0)
  62. The Crawling Terror by Mike Tucker (0)
  63. Royal Blood by Una McCormack (0)
  64. Big Bang Generation by Gary Russell (1)
  65. Deep Time by Trevor Baxendale (0)